Thanks to Our District Board Members


For the last five years, our elected District Board members have worked steadfastly to envision a new way of providing services to our faith and our congregations. As we have moved toward a unification of the Region's program and governance, they have guided every step of the way now spelled out in the Covenant of Understanding. With gratitude for their service, we list here all those who have been so generous on our behalf.

Florida District

2014-2015: Margie Manning, Harvey Heckes, Chris Reid, Al Tweedy, Sarah Ritzmann
2013-2014: Ila Klion, Harvey Heckes, Margie Manning, Al Tweedy, Sarah Ritzmann
2012-2013Ila Klion, Harvey Heckes, Margie Manning, Al Tweedy, Rachel Christensen
2011-2012: Rachel Christensen, Ila Klion, Ginger Abraham, Brock Leach, Afesa Adams, Betty Brantley, Roger Brown, Joan Burnett, Al Tweedy, Spaulding Basham, Abhimanyu Janamanchi
2010-2011: Rachel Christensen, Ila Klion, Ginger Abraham, Brock Leach, Afesa Adams, Betty Brantley, Al Tweedy, Judy Lehman, Roger Brown, Abi Kirby, Abhimanyu Janamanchi

Mid South District

2014-2015: DeAnn Peterson, Jill Austin, Christine Freeman, Bob Day, Nathalie Bigord
2013-2014: Kirk Bogue, DeAnn Peterson, Christine Freeman, Bob Day, Jill Austin
2012-2013: Kirk Bogue, DeAnn Peterson, Maggie Lovins, Bob Day, Jill Austin
2011-2012: Gail Sphar, Kirk Bogue, Jill Austin, Frank Youngblood, Laura DeCastro, Norm Horofker, Carleen Dowell, Rev. Alison Eskildsen, Patricia Ice, Dana Poss
2010-2011: Gail Sphar, Kirk Bogue. Lil Woolf, Frank Youngblood, Chance Hunter, Norm Horofker, Carleen Dowell, Rev. Julie Kain, Jane Donahue, Rev. Fred Hammond, Scott Weaver

Southeast District

2014-2015: Denise Rimes, Peter Kandis, Larry Meisner, Martin Bauer, Kathie Shiba
2013-2014: Denise Rimes, Peter Kandis, Shaida Johnson, Martin Bauer, Rev. Ann Marie Alderman, Gracia Basham, Larry Meisner, Nathan Hollister
2012-2013Denise Rimes, Peter Kandis, Shaida Johnson, Martin Bauer, Rev. Ann MArie Alderman, Larry Meisner, Nathan Hollister, Gracia Basham, Rev. Jake Morrill
2011-2012: Denise Rimes, Peter Kandis, Gracia Basham, Martin Bauer, Rev. Ann Marie Alderman, Larry Meisner, Nathan Hollister, Rev. Jennifer Ryu, Rev. Jake Morrill
2010-2011: Jim Key, Denise Rimes, Gracia Basham, Cyndy Bailes, Rev. Ann Marie Alderman, Fred Anderson, Nathan Hollister, Peter Kandis, Rev. Jennifer Ryu, Pam Whistler, Rev. Jake Morrill

Southwest UU Conference

2014-2015: Mark Anderson, Patti Withers, Gaye Webb, Rev. Mark Walz, Lewis Morris, Audrey Peres, Ben Ditmars
2013-2014: Kevin Bolton, Patti Withers, Gaye Webb, Rev. James VanderWeele, Carrie Stewart, Rev. Mark Walz, Lewis Morris, Erin Sullivan, Erick Ditmars
2012-2013: Kevin Bolton, Patti Withers, Mark Anderson, Gaye Webb, Carrie Stewart, Rev. James VanderWeele, Rev. Mark Walz
2011-2012Kevin Bolton, Patti Withers, Mark Anderson, Gaye Webb, Kelly Connor, June Jackson Hartley, Dick Hildebrand, Mary Isaacs, Carrie Stewart, Rev. James VanderWeele, Rev. Mark Walz
2010-2011: Kevin Bolton, Patti Withers, Tom Moran, Gaye Webb, Patrick Balaguer, Rev. Jack Bryant, June Jackson Hartley, Dick Hildebrand, Mary Isaacs, Rev. Jonalu Johnstone, Ila Stolzfus